GNXP Survey Results

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on Twitter

There are nearly 500 complete responses to the survey from last week. Here’s a CSV file of the results. Below the fold are the frequencies as well as N’s. I might report some trends in the data, but a lot of it is predictable. People who only read ScienceBlogs GNXP are way more liberal than those who do not.

Reads…. Only GNXP ScienceBlogs Only GNXP Classic Both
No Answer 1.83 2.08 2.87
Far Left 13.76 4.17 2.87
Left 28.44 5.56 11.48
Center Left 16.51 10.42 15.31
Center 8.26 6.94 11.00
Center Right 2.75 10.42 11.00
Right 1.83 13.19 10.05
Far Right 0.92 9.03 5.74
Libertarian 20.18 31.94 19.62
Other 5.50 6.25 10.05

Full results below the fold.

Which weblogs do you read?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 26 5.25%
GNXP Scienceblogs 109 22.02%
GNXP Classic 147 29.70%
Both 213 43.03%
How long have you been reading this/these weblogs(s)?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 16 3.23%
Less than 1 month 12 2.42%
1-6 months 62 12.53%
6-12 months 83 16.77%
1-2 years 150 30.30%
3-4 years 107 21.62%
5+ years 65 13.13%
Sex
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 8 1.62%
Male 434 87.68%
Female 53 10.71%
What are your politics?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 18 3.64%
Far Left 28 5.66%
Left 66 13.33%
Left of Center 68 13.74%
Center 44 8.89%
Right of Center 46 9.29%
Right 46 9.29%
Far Right 26 5.25%
Libertarian 114 23.03%
Other 39 7.88%
Confidence in Existence of God
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 18 3.64%
Does Not Exist 209 42.22%
Skeptical of Existence 116 23.43%
Doubtful of Existence 28 5.66%
Believe Existence Possible 47 9.49%
Believe Existence Probable 24 4.85%
Know God Exists 30 6.06%
No Opinion 23 4.65%
Religious Orientation
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 12 2.42%
Not Religious 332 67.07%
Christian 93 18.79%
Jewish 18 3.64%
Muslim 9 1.82%
Hindu 9 1.82%
Buddhist 4 0.81%
Other Beliefs 18 3.64%
Where Do You Live?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 8 1.62%
USA & Canada 354 71.52%
Latin America 6 1.21%
Caribbean 0 0
Oceania (Australia, NZ + Pacific) 17 3.43%
Southeast Asia (i.e., ASEAN) 2 0.40%
East Asia 12 2.42%
South Asia 2 0.40%
Middle East + North Africa 3 0.61%
Sub-Saharan Africa 1 0.20%
Western Europe 84 16.97%
Eastern Europe 5 1.01%
Russia + CIS 1 0.20%
Racial Identity
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 12 2.42%
White/European 413 83.43%
Black/African 3 0.61%
East Asian 14 2.83%
South Asian 28 5.66%
Middle Eastern/North African 2 0.40%
Southeast Asian 4 0.81%
Mixed (Mestizo, multiracial, etc.) 19 3.84%
Amerindian 0 0
Highest Educational Level Attained
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 11 2.22%
Less Than Secondary 5 1.01%
Secondary 12 2.42%
Some Post-Secondary 43 8.69%
University 187 37.78%
Graduate 237 47.88%
Socioeconomic Status
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 20 4.04%
Lower Class 20 4.04%
Lower Middle Class 69 13.94%
Middle Class 214 43.23%
Upper Middle Class 158 31.92%
Upper Class 14 2.83%
Age
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 6 1.21%
Younger than 18 4 0.81%
18-25 99 20.00%
26-35 155 31.31%
36-45 90 18.18%
46-65 124 25.05%
65+ 17 3.43%
Highest Level of Math Completed
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 27 5.45%
Pre-Algebra 4 0.81%
Algebra 9 1.82%
Geometry 11 2.22%
Algebra II 26 5.25%
Pre-Calculus 36 7.27%
Calculus 103 20.81%
Differential Equations 49 9.90%
Linear Algebra 46 9.29%
Multivariable Calculus 56 11.31%
Higher than Multivariable Calculus 83 16.77%
Have Math Degree 45 9.09%
Opinions On The Singularity
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 141 28.48%
Will Happen 32 6.46%
Might Happen 169 34.14%
Unlikely 131 26.46%
Impossible 22 4.44%
How Many Children Do You Have?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 7 1.41%
0 316 63.84%
1 61 12.32%
2 65 13.13%
3 32 6.46%
4 9 1.82%
5 3 0.61%
6 1 0.20%
7 0 0
8 0 0
9 0 0
10 0 0
Lots 1 0.20%
How Did You Find This Weblog?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 42 8.48%
Google 58 11.72%
Other Search Engine 1 0.20%
Instapundit 9 1.82%
Steve Sailer 83 16.77%
Scienceblogs 82 16.57%
Andrew Sullivan 7 1.41%
Message Board 6 1.21%
Word Of Mouth 19 3.84%
Email 0 0
Blogroll 20 4.04%
Pointer From Another Weblog 141 28.48%
Other 27 5.45%

15 Comments

  1. I am surprised by the low fertility rate. Almost 80% of the readers are over 25 and only about 35% have any children, less than 10% have more than 2. I thought HBD-ers would be more likely to buck the trend.

  2. I suspect a lot of the readers are single. I wish there had been a relationship question. Or was there and I don’t remember? 
     
    Only 53 female readers?

  3. The two most surprising results for my money: 48% of readers at the graduate level, and 16.7% with higher than mulivariable calculus (and those were the people WITHOUT math degrees). Holy over-education Batman! Vijay at ScienceBlogs also noted this, so I give him first credit. 
     
    I wonder whether those people who classify themselves as libertarian also consider themselves to be socially liberal. In that case the gap between GNXP ScienceBlogs and GNXP Classic might not be a big as it appears. 
     
    It’s also suprising that there are so many right-wingers among the supposed intelligentsia. From what I’ve experienced and heard, the left-wing usually dominate in academia. Razib, maybe you should do a regression/correlation of political orientation and highest educational level attained. Although I don’t know if much will show up because of the homogeneity of the education responses (86% in the top two categories).

  4. Right plus “far right” – a hefty 22%. Awesome. And I didn’t even fill out the questionnaire!

  5. Orion, the people who stay in the universities are different from those who leave once they’ve grabbed their credentials. Daniel Klein, for example, found that phd economists in the for-profit sector aren’t as liberal (he wouldn’t use that word, since he wants to reclaim it for libertarians) as ones in academia or government. He thinks that’s because of discrimination, I’d invoke preferences.

  6. gnxp seems to have gotten progressively whiter. 
     
    did Seedblugs Portlandize us?

  7. i should have asked some detailed questions about policy instead of just demo. retarded me. in any case, 75% of left of center readers are atheists or agnostics (god does not exist or skeptical), 65% of libertarians and 52% of those who are right of center. that seems like a good proxy for social liberalism.

  8. I wonder who the other 2 guys are besides Greg who have 5 kids?

  9. I’m going to do something I wouldn’t normally expect myself to do and link to Jonah Goldberg. “Socially liberal” is pretty vague many people it may describe could also call themselves “culturally conservative”.

  10. It’d be cool to do both of the usual political axes and have a 2-d plot. I wanted to put “slightly right, moderately libertarian” – so what I did was I just put libertarian.

  11. Interesting short article TGGP, although I think Goldberg exaggerates a little when he says liberals are really into using state power to enact their social liberalism. From what I gather, liberals are more interested in using state power to ensure economic liberty/equality (e.g. affirmative action), not social liberty, which in principle should most often entail less government involvement (e.g. decriminalization of marijuana, laws permitting abortion, etc.). 
     
    If Razib’s religiosity measure of social liberalism is indeed a good proxy, it shows liberals and libertarians do see mostly eye-to-eye on social issues. It’s within economics where libertarians differ from liberals and are more like conservatives.

  12. TGGP, you also wrote: “”Socially liberal” is pretty vague many people it may describe could also call themselves “culturally conservative”.” 
     
    I’m not sure what you were trying to get at here. Cultural conservatism is almost the opposite of social liberalism. If you look at social liberals attitudes towards immigration and multiculturalism, they’re antithetical to the viewpoints from cultural conservatives who seek to preserve the existing culture.

  13. I’m one of the over-represented Jews recorded in this poll and though I’m a bit ashamed to admit it, I’m proud of the over-representation. So proud in fact that I want to register my concern that this poll doesn’t sufficiently record how many racially Jewish people are regular readers of GNXP. As readers here are no doubt aware, lots of people whose parents would define their “religious orientation” as Jewish, would not themselves do so. The fact that someone as publicly “Jewish” as myself was torn between responding “Not Religious” and “Jewish” to the Religious Orientation question would indicate to me that a great many readers who are no further than fifteenth cousins of mine have likely clicked the “Not Religious” box and thus caused the under-representation of Jewish readers that appears reflected in this poll. 
     
    On a separate but related point, it would be instructive to know hoe many people whose parents would consider themselves “Muslim” are readers of this blog as well. I realize that there’s far more genetic diversity among Muslims than there is among Jews but I’ve recently been involved in a very silly conversation with a well known blogger who insists that nothing and nobody of any significance is coming out of the Muslim world as of late and I thought it would be interesting to know more about people like Razib (who I mentioned – to little effect – on my interlocutor’s blog) who might not consider themselves “Muslim” but who descend from Muslim “tribes” if you will, in the recent past.

  14. how do you assay political disposition?

  15. from this weblog N’s- 
    confidence in existence of god- 
     
    christians: 
    does not exist – 9 
    skeptical – 17 
    doubtful – 4 
    believe possible – 20 
    believe probable – 17 
    know god exists – 21 
     
    jewish: 
    does not exist – 4 
    skeptical – 5 
    doubtful – 2 
    believe possible – 2 
    believe probable – 3 
    know god exists – 1 
     
    muslim: 
    does not exist – 2 
    skeptical – 2 
    doubtful – 1 
    believe possible – 1 
    believe probable – 0 
    know god exists – 3 
     
    hindu: 
    does not exist – 4 
    skeptical – 0 
    doubtful – 2 
    believe possible – 0 
    believe probable – 0 
    know god exists – 1

a